John Poggioli

b_poggioli

NAME:
John Poggioli
NICKNAME:
Blackie
SERVICE NUMBER:
450290
HOME OF RECORD:
New Rochelle, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Vincenza Poggioli
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/4/1924
SERVICE DATES:
8/28/1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
8/24/2012
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 605 PFC  
Saipan B/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

An excerpt from Jim G. Lucas' article "Experiences Aboard a Convoy Ship" tells of PFC Poggioli entertaining his buddies en route to Saipan. By the time this article was published, Poggioli had been badly wounded and was out of the fight. Altoona Mirror, 26 June 1944.
An excerpt from Jim G. Lucas’ article “Experiences Aboard a Convoy Ship” tells of PFC Poggioli entertaining his buddies en route to Saipan. By the time this article was published, Poggioli had been badly wounded and was out of the fight. Altoona Mirror, 26 June 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s