Arthur W. Nichols

b_nicholsCorporal Nichols, 1943.
Regimental Weapons Company, 24th Marines

NAME:
Arthur Ward Nichols
NICKNAME:
Nick
SERVICE NUMBER:
291975 (enlisted)
0-45987 (commissioned)
HOME OF RECORD:
Almira, WA
NEXT OF KIN:
Sister, Mrs. Dorothea F Hyde
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/8/1920
SERVICE DATES:
8/8/1940 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
3/30/1985
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Midway MG Group, 6th Defense Bn. PFC  
Roi-Namur Weapons Company/24 610 Sergeant  
Saipan Weapons Company/24 602 Sergeant WIA
Tinian Weapons Company/24 602 Sergeant  
Iwo Jima Weapons Company/24 811 Gunnery Sergeant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant

Read Nick’s memoir: The War To End All Wars Didn’t.

Nichols' courage under fire went a long way towards earning his commission the following year. Article from the Spokesman-Review (Spokane, WA) 2 February 1945.
Nichols’ courage under fire went a long way towards earning his commission the following year. Article from the Spokesman-Review (Spokane, WA) 2 February 1945.