John L. Meeks

b_meeks

NAME:
John Lamar Meeks
NICKNAME:
Pappy
SERVICE NUMBER:
231838
HOME OF RECORD:
Madison, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. John T. Meeks
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/18/1912
SERVICE DATES:
5/19/1931 – 5/25/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
12/2/1984
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 566 Sergeant  
Saipan B/1/24 651 Sergeant
(Acting Platoon Sgt,
Second Platoon)
WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s