Hubert J. Mackey

b_mackey

NAME:
Hubert Joseph Mackey
NICKNAME:
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER:
980480
HOME OF RECORD:
Des Moines, IA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs Marguerite Mackey
(in Marysville, CA)
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/6/1918
SERVICE DATES:
1944 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
7/12/1946
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima B/1/24 601 Private WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private

Biography coming soon.

The Des Moines Register, 13 July 1946.
The Des Moines Register, 13 July 1946.

The grisly tale of Joe Mackey’s murder dominated Iowa newspapers in July, 1946. First-degree murder charges were dropped after witnesses claimed Mackey used a racial slur in the altercation; however, Hall was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s