John R. Lacey

b_lacey

NAME:
John Robert Lacey
NICKNAME:
Dooley
SERVICE NUMBER:
257821
HOME OF RECORD:
Wilmot, AR
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. William G Lacey
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/26/1918
SERVICE DATES:
3/17/1937 – 3/8/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/8/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 651 Sergeant  
Saipan B/1/24 521 Sergeant
Tinian B/1/24 521 Sergeant  
Iwo Jima K/3/24 737 Sergeant KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s