David E. Lownds

b_lownds

NAME:
David Edward Lownds
NICKNAME:
“The Lion of Khe Sanh”
(Vietnam)
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-15530
HOME OF RECORD:
Westerly, RI
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Jean C. Lownds
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/4/1920
SERVICE DATES:
3/3/1942 – 10/25/1945 (to Reserve)
1950 – 1991
DATE OF DEATH:
8/31/2011
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant (Second Platoon)  
Saipan B/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant (Second Platoon) WIA
Tinian In Hospital  
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 Bn-2 First Lieutenant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
Navy Cross (Vietnam)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain (WWII)
Colonel (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

David Lownds, the "Lion of Khe Sanh," commanded the 26th Marines during the famous siege.
David Lownds, the “Lion of Khe Sanh,” commanded the 26th Marines during the famous siege.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s