Paul H. Hoff

b_hoff

NAME:
Paul Harold Hoff
NICKNAME:
Tiny
SERVICE NUMBER:
848098
HOME OF RECORD:
Clinton, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Paul Hoff
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/1/1913
SERVICE DATES:
4/28/1943 – 10/19/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/5/2003
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 566 Private  
Saipan B/1/24 653 Corporal WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

The extent of Hoff's wounds meant multiple hospital stays. Rome Daily Sentinel, 24 January 1945.
The extent of Hoff’s wounds meant multiple hospital stays. Rome Daily Sentinel, 24 January 1945.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s