Harry E. Gregg

gregg_he

NAME:
Harry Ethel Gregg
NICKNAME:
Boots
SERVICE NUMBER:
312005
HOME OF RECORD:
Georgetown, KY
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Claudie Gregg
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/20/1920
SERVICE DATES:
6/17/1941 – 4/7/1947
DATE OF DEATH:
12/9/1987
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Midway Marine Detachment, USS Hornet PFC  
Santa Cruz Marine Detachment, USS Hornet PFC WIA / Ship Lost
Roi-Namur D/1/24 645 Corporal  
Saipan B/1/24 652 Sergeant
Tinian B/1/24 652 Sergeant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s