William A. Eddy, Jr.

b_eddy

NAME:
William Alfred Eddy, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-13908
HOME OF RECORD:
Hanover, NH
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Colonel & Mrs William A. Eddy, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/26/1921
SERVICE DATES:
10/21/1940 – 3/18/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
7/18/1989
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
 
Saipan B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
Tinian B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
WIA
Iwo Jima B/1/24 1542 Captain
(Commanding)
WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain

Biography coming soon.

A stern-faced Captain Eddy wears the Navy Cross earned on Iwo Jima.
A stern-faced Captain Eddy wears the Navy Cross he earned on Iwo Jima.