Alfred Eskildsen

b_eskildsen

NAME:
Alfred Eskildsen
NICKNAME:
Esky
SERVICE NUMBER:
461094
HOME OF RECORD:
Stambaugh, MI
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Anna Eskildsen
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/15/1923
SERVICE DATES:
9/11/1942 – 10/31/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
6/24/2014
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 504 PFC  
Saipan B/1/24 746 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital  
Iwo Jima B/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

The Ironwood Daily Globe, 21 July 1944.
The Ironwood Daily Globe, 21 July 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s