Leslie L. Bennett

No photo available.
No photo available.
NAME:
Leslie L. Bennett
NICKNAME:
Dutch
SERVICE NUMBER:
976818
HOME OF RECORD:
Point Pleasant, WV
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Ruby Bennett
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/11/1919
SERVICE DATES:
5/16/1944 – 5/12/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
10/8/1994
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima B/1/24 521 Private WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Leslie Bennett was twenty-five years old, married, and living in Point Pleasant, West Virginia when the draft notice summoning him to the Marine Corps arrived. Following his training at Parris Island, Bennett was assigned to the 30th Replacement Draft and shipped west, joining the Fleet Marine Force in time for Operation Detachment – the invasion of Iwo Jima.

Private Bennett joined the ranks of Baker Company, 24th Marines on February 27, 1945, with the battle in full swing. He lasted only a few days with the company before being wounded and evacuated on March 5. His wounds were diagnosed, and Bennett was sent to the 369th Field Hospital on Saipan for treatment. From there, he traveled to Oahu, and on April 29 rejoined his decimated company.

In July, 1945, Bennett was promoted to Private First Class. He served with Baker Company as they prepared for the invasion of Japan, but the war ended before he saw any further combat. Bennett spent the rest of his service with the 9th MP Battalion, and was honorably discharged in May, 1946.

As a civilian, “Dutch” Bennett worked for the Malleable Iron Company, and was active in the Bellemead United Methodist Church. He and Ruby raised two boys together, and by the time of his death in 1994 Bennett was a grandfather three times over.

Leslie Bennett is buried in Suncrest Cemetery, Point Pleasant, West Virginia.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s