Jesse Thurmond Betts

b_betts

NAME:
Jesse Thurmond Betts
NICKNAME:
JT
SERVICE NUMBER:
390354
HOME OF RECORD:
Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Roberta Betts
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/7/1922
SERVICE DATES:
5/27/1941 – 5/1947
1951 – 1952 (Enlisted Volunteer Reserve)
DATE OF DEATH:
3/29/1993
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Pearl Harbor USS Tennessee Marine Detachment PFC  
Aleutian Islands USS Tennessee Marine Detachment PFC  
Tarawa USS Tennessee Marine Detachment PFC  
Marshall Islands USS Tennessee Marine Detachment PFC  
Iwo Jima B/1/24 606 Corporal WIA 2X
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Silver Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant (WWII)
Staff Sergeant (Enlisted Reserve)

Biography coming soon.

One thought on “Jesse Thurmond Betts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s