Herman E. Arnold

No photo available.
No photo available.
NAME:
Herman Edwin Arnold
NICKNAME:
“Herman Ed”
SERVICE NUMBER:
822531
HOME OF RECORD:
Oklahoma City, OK
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Louise Arnold
DATE OF BIRTH:
12/21/1919
SERVICE DATES:
4/10/1944 – 4/11/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
3/28/2000
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served B/1/24 745 Private  
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private

Before his induction into the Marine Corps in April, 1944, Herman Arnold was a professional mechanic, living contentedly in Oklahoma City with his wife Louise. His aptitude for engines was noticed in proficiency tests conducted at MCRD San Diego during boot camp, and Arnold was chosen to become an aircraft mechanic. He spent months training at the Naval Air Station at Miranmar, California before getting his hands dirty on the aircraft of Stateside squadrons, VMF-481 and VMF-462. These were training units, not combat squadrons, and the mechanics often had their hands full repairing damage caused by student pilots whose enthusiasm sometimes outweighed their abilities.

Arnold was taken off the flight line and assigned to guard duty while serving with VMF-462, then spent several months with the Tank Company, Tracked Vehicle Battalion of a special training regiment at Camp Pendleton, California. After all his technical training, he wound up as a rifleman with the 69th Replacement Draft and joined Baker Company, 24th Marines as a grunt just weeks before the war ended.

After the cessation of hostilities, Private Arnold was sent to serve as a peacekeeper with the 9th MP Battalion. Further details of his service and life after the war are unknown.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s