Dwayne A. Adams

No photo available.
No photo available.
NAME:
Dwayne Arlum Adams
NICKNAME:
Ace
SERVICE NUMBER:
939738
HOME OF RECORD:
Muncie, IN
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Vernon & Eunice Adams
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/2/1918
SERVICE DATES:
12/27/1943– 2/2/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
3/1/1992
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served B/1/24 746 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Dwayne Adams was born in Winchester, Indiana and raised in Muncie. He lived with parents Vernon and Eunice, younger sister Mildred, and in 1940 was employed as a brusher in a lamp factory.

Adams was inducted into the Marines in December of 1943; he trained at MCRD San Diego, and by April 1944 was on his way to Hawaii aboard the aircraft carrier USS Essex. He joined the  Marine detachment of the Naval Ammunition Depot on Oahu, and served as a guard for the next year, advancing in rank to Private First Class.

In the summer of 1945, Adams was sent to Company B, 24th Marines as an automatic rifleman. He trained with them for the planned invasion of Japan, but the war ended before he saw any combat. The last three months of his service were spent guarding the Navy Building in Washington, D.C.; he was discharged on February 2, 1946. After the war, he married Josephine Beoddy and raised a family.

“Ace” Adams died in Glendale, Arizona in 1992. He is buried in Phoenix Memorial Park and Cemetery, Phoenix.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s