Philip E. Wood, Jr.

NAME:
Philip Emerson Wood, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Legal Eagle
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-14216
HOME OF RECORD:
New York, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Margretta Wood
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/2/1920
SERVICE DATES:
4/2/1942 – 7/5/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
7/5/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant (Weapons)
Saipan A/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant (Mortars) KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
First Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

3 thoughts on “Philip E. Wood, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s