Joseph H. Wendte

a_wendte

NAME:
Joseph Henry Wendte
NICKNAME:
Windy
SERVICE NUMBER:
860747
HOME OF RECORD:
Milwaukee, WI
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Irene Wendte
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/7/1920
SERVICE DATES:
5/15/1943 – 11/1/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
11/3/1977
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 653 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 653 Sergeant
Iwo Jima A/1/24 737 Sergeant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Commendation Ribbon, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s