Bartholomew R. J. Wanagaitis

a_wanagaitis

NAME:
Bartholomew Robert Joseph Wanagaitis
NICKNAME:
Taxi
SERVICE NUMBER:
479452
HOME OF RECORD:
Scranton, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Margaret Wanagaitis
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/4/1918
SERVICE DATES:
10/7/1942 – 2/20/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/20/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 607 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 607 PFC WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 607 Corporal KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s