Charles L. Tackett

a_tackettPhoto courtesy of Russell Tackett

NAME:
Charles Luther Tackett
NICKNAME:
CL
SERVICE NUMBER:
976768
HOME OF RECORD:
Charleston, WV
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Arminta Eary Tackett
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/10/1918
SERVICE DATES:
5/1/1944 – 11/2/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/19/2007
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 521 Private WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s