Lionel P. Salazar

salazar

NAME:
Lionel Perez Salazar
NICKNAME:
Pappy
SERVICE NUMBER:
520735
HOME OF RECORD:
Robstown, TX
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Jovita Salazar
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/17/1925
SERVICE DATES:
2/18/1943 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
11/9/2013
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Tinian A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

War Diary, USS Heywood, July 1944.
War Diary, USS Heywood, July 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s