Irving Schechter

a_schechter

NAME:
Irving Schechter
NICKNAME:
Buck
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-7727
HOME OF RECORD:
Smithtown Branch, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Jerome & Esther Schechter
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/9/1917
SERVICE DATES:
2/13/1941 – 2/16/1946
1947 – 1968
DATE OF DEATH:
1/7/1992
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 2900 Captain (Company CO)
Saipan A/1/24 2900 Captain (Company CO) WIA
Tinian A/1/24 2900 Captain (Company CO)
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24
to
A/1/24
2162 Major (Bn-3)
to
Major (Company CO)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Silver Star, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Major (WWII)
Colonel (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

2 thoughts on “Irving Schechter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s