George W. Secor

a_secor2

NAME:
George W. Secor
NICKNAME:
Corky
SERVICE NUMBER:
903323
HOME OF RECORD:
Rome, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Mr & Mrs James Secor
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/11/1921
SERVICE DATES:
11/22/1943 – 11/5/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
12/21/2002
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Tinian A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

George Secor’s military history made good copy for the Daily Sentinel of Rome, NY.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s