David E. Smith

a_dsmith

NAME:
David Eugene Smith
NICKNAME:
Smitty
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-9682
HOME OF RECORD:
Bowling Green, MO
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Mary Smith
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/22/1920
SERVICE DATES:
4/23/1940 – unknown
DATE OF DEATH:
7/27/1973
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 1542 1st Lieutenant (3 Platoon)
Saipan A/1/24 1542 1st Lieutenant (3 Platoon) WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain (WWII)
Major (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s