Prentis M. Parsons

a_pparsons

NAME:
Prentis Mace Parsons
(alt. “Printis” Parsons)
NICKNAME:
PM
SERVICE NUMBER:
443346
HOME OF RECORD:
Cumberland, MD
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Prentis Parsons
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/21/1921
SERVICE DATES:
8/26/1942 – 2/18/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
9/4/2006
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 605 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 604 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 600 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

One year to the day after his nearly fatal Saipan wound, Corporal Parsons was back home. Story from the Cumberland Evening Times, 22 June 1945.
One year to the day after his nearly fatal Saipan wound (which occurred June 22, not July 6), Corporal Parsons was back home. Story from the Cumberland Evening Times, 22 June 1945.