Endecott Osgood

a_Osgood

NAME:
Endecott Osgood
NICKNAME:
Oz
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-14086
HOME OF RECORD:
West Bend, WI (wife’s address)
Boston, MA (raised)
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Endecott Osgood
DATE OF BIRTH:
12/16/1918
SERVICE DATES:
5/6/1941 – 2/4/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
4/3/2007
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(First Platoon)
Saipan HQ/1/24 1930 First Lieutenant
(Scout Platoon)
WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain

Biography coming soon.

"BOSTONIAN EXAMINES CAPTURED JAP GUN.  1st Lt. Endecott Osgood of 116 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Mass. examines a captured Jap machine gun which his platoon of scouts took from 46 Japs which they captured on Saipan in the Marianas."
“BOSTONIAN EXAMINES CAPTURED JAP GUN. 1st Lt. Endecott Osgood of 116 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, Mass. examines a captured Jap machine gun which his platoon of scouts took from 46 Japs which they captured on Saipan in the Marianas.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s