Robert W. Mason

a_rmason

NAME:
Robert Whitney Mason
NICKNAME:
Peepsight
SERVICE NUMBER:
813732
HOME OF RECORD:
South Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Hazel Mason
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/2/1923
SERVICE DATES:
1/23/1943 – 1/4/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 746 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 746 PFC WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 746 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s