James L. Moore

xz_nopic

NAME:
James Loyd Moore
NICKNAME:
Jimmie
SERVICE NUMBER:
330981
HOME OF RECORD:
Statesville, NC
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Tom & Grace Moore
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/29/1926
SERVICE DATES:
12/12/1941 – 9/28/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
6/19/2000
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

The Statesville Daily Record, 22 May 1944.
The Statesville Daily Record, 22 May 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s