Hubert D. Mauney

a_mauney

NAME:
Hubert Denby Mauney
NICKNAME:
Dee
SERVICE NUMBER:
831688
HOME OF RECORD:
Ripley, MS
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Andrew “Grady” & Lela Mauney
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/25/1923
SERVICE DATES:
4/23/1943 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
11/22/2004
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 745 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s