Byron H. Marsh

a_bmarsh

NAME:
Byron Huntington Marsh
NICKNAME:
Buddy
SERVICE NUMBER:
470872
HOME OF RECORD:
Waynesville, NC
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Byron S. & Dorothy Marsh
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/30/1924
SERVICE DATES:
1942 – 7/9/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
1/4/1954
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 521 Corporal Rear Echelon
Saipan A/1/24 653 Corporal SICK
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Good Conduct Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

A young Byron Marsh in his first uniform–a cadet at Fishburne Military Institute. Photo from Ancestry.com.
A young Byron Marsh in his first uniform–a cadet at Fishburne Military School. Photo from Ancestry.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s