George M. Lowry

a_lowry

NAME:
George Myron Lowry
NICKNAME:
Smoky
SERVICE NUMBER:
271435
HOME OF RECORD:
Augusta, GA
(born Graniteville, SC)
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Hattie Louise Lowry
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/28/1916
SERVICE DATES:
3/29/1939 – 8/30/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
5/3/1979
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 653 Sergeant
Saipan A/1/24 653 Sergeant
Tinian A/1/24 653 Sergeant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

George Lowry’s handwritten service record.
Provided courtesy of Donna Minter.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s