Leo G. Ksiekievicz

a_ksiekievicz

NAME:
Leo George Ksiekievicz
(Aloysius G. Kuscavage)*
NICKNAME:
Kotch
SERVICE NUMBER:
469713
HOME OF RECORD:
Plymouth, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, George & Catherine Ksiekievicz
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/20/1922
SERVICE DATES:
10/12/1942 – 11/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
12/10/1997
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 607 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 607 PFC SICK
Iwo Jima A/1/24 607 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

* The reasons behind this identity change are not known. “Leo” appears to have been born “Kuscavage,” and the name reappears on his gravestone. However, on all of his military records his name–and that of his parents–is typed and handwritten as “Ksiekievicz.” It is probable that “Kuscavage” was an Anglicized version of the more complicated Polish surname, that Leo for some reason chose not to use. To add to the confusion is the fact that his brother, Carl, used “Kuscavage” on his military records.

Biography coming soon.

The Kuscavage brothers in Marine service. Carl served with the Second Armored Amphibian Battalion. Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, 26 January 1943.
The Kuscavage brothers in Marine service. Carl served with the Second Armored Amphibian Battalion. Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, 26 January 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s