Lawrence E. Knight

a_knight

NAME:
Lawrence Elmer Knight
NICKNAME:
Larry
SERVICE NUMBER:
815009
HOME OF RECORD:
Heth, AR
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Pearlie M. Knight
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/19/1923
SERVICE DATES:
2/17/1943 – 7/5/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
7/5/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Saipan A/1/24 746 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

The Tribune, Marysville, Ohio
The Tribune, Marysville, Ohio

Despite (or possibly because of) a bullet wound to his face, PFC Knight was a favorite of correspondents circulating after the invasion of Roi-Namur. His account of the death of Stephen “Hoppy” Hopkins was widely circulated–although Knight had himself been wounded and evacuated before Hopkins was killed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s