Howard M. Kerr

a_kerr

NAME:
Howard Matthew Kerr
NICKNAME:
Quiet Man
SERVICE NUMBER:
464126
HOME OF RECORD:
Plainfield, CT
(raised Albany Township, PA)
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs Mary Selva
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/21/1921
SERVICE DATES:
10/6/1942 – 1/25/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/19/2015
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 604 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 604 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 604 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

"Kerr and Haff–inseperable buddies. Notice how well built all of the boys are?" Kerr (left) with his “inseperable buddy” Howie Haff and one of the company 60mm mortars.