Austin W. Johnson

a_ajohnson

NAME:
Austin William Johnson
NICKNAME:
Pop
SERVICE NUMBER:
826038
HOME OF RECORD:
Acworth, NH
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Ovell Bryant
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/27/1917
SERVICE DATES:
3/30/1944 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/9/1994
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 604 Private
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

"Pop" Johnson, "GI", and Thomas Jones with their squad's heavy M1917 machine gun.
“Pop” Johnson, “GI”, and Thomas Jones with their squad’s heavy M1917 machine gun.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s