William J. Imm, Jr.

a_imm

NAME:
William Joseph Imm, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
472747
HOME OF RECORD:
Maspeth, Queens, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, William & Dorothy Imm
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/26/1925
SERVICE DATES:
10/5/1942 – 10/22/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
6/8/2003
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC
(Runner)
Saipan A/1/24 504 PFC
(Forward Observer)
WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 607 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Bill Imm, age seventeen and runner for the mortar section, takes his turn on KP.
Bill Imm takes his turn on KP at Camp Pendleton, 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s