Amedeo A. Izzo

a_izzo

NAME:
Amedeo Albert Izzo
NICKNAME:
Mafia
SERVICE NUMBER:
464737
HOME OF RECORD:
New York, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Albert & Olympia Izzo
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/15/1921
SERVICE DATES:
10/12/1942 – 11/16/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
7/16/1996
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 604 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 504 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 504 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Amedeo Izzo and Jeff Jowers have a boxing match during First Platoon's lecture.
“The Mafia” smokes a stogie while sparring with platoon buddy Jeff “Tiny” Jowers. Camp Pendleton, 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s