Oscar T. Hanson

a_hanson

NAME:
Oscar Thomas Hanson
NICKNAME:
Buddy
SERVICE NUMBER:
382652
HOME OF RECORD:
Madison, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Booth Hanson
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/29/1921
SERVICE DATES:
5/26/1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
4/18/2008
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 652 Corporal
Saipan A/1/24 653 Corporal WIA
Tinian A/1/24 653 Sergeant
Iwo Jima A/1/24 737 Platoon Sergeant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Platoon Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s