Howard F. Haff

a_haff

NAME:
Howard Frank Haff
NICKNAME:
Howie
SERVICE NUMBER:
479469
HOME OF RECORD:
Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Grandparents, Mr. & Mrs. Charles Smith
DATE OF BIRTH:
1/26/1924
SERVICE DATES:
10/7/1942 – 5/29/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/12/2003
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 607 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 607 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

"Haff & Kerr"
The Howards – Haff and Kerr – were “inseparable buddies.”

 

War Diary, USS Heywood, July 1944.
War Diary, USS Heywood, July 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s