Merle L. Geesaman

a_geesaman

NAME:
Merle Leon Geesaman, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Mother
SERVICE NUMBER:
457992
HOME OF RECORD:
Waynesboro, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Orpha Geesaman
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/3/1923
SERVICE DATES:
10/12/1942 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/7/1994
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 604 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 504 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 745 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Merle Geesaman at Waynesboro Area High School, 1941.
Merle Geesaman at Waynesboro Area High School, 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s