Franklin W. Gillett

a_gillett
Photograph courtesy of Sondra Gillett.

NAME:
Franklin Walter Gillett
NICKNAME:
Sonny
SERVICE NUMBER:
554061
HOME OF RECORD:
Chateaugay, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Walter & Leola Gillett
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/20/1927
SERVICE DATES:
2/29/1944 – 4/18/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
4/14/1974
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

"Sonny" Gillett (lead guitar) performs at a Canadian nightclub in 1959. Photo from Ancestry.com.
“Sonny” Gillett (lead guitar) performs at a Canadian nightclub in 1959. Photo from Ancestry.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s