Frank B. Gosiewski

a_goseiwski

NAME:
Frank Benjamin Gosiewski
NICKNAME:
Gus
SERVICE NUMBER:
479572
HOME OF RECORD:
Plains, Wilkes-Barre, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Mary C. Gosiewski
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/7/1914
SERVICE DATES:
10/12/1942 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
5/16/1986
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC WIA
Saipan A/1/24 607 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 607 PFC
Iwo Jima A/1/24 614 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Mortarmen at Camp Pendleton. Frank Gosiewski, "Taxi" Wanagaitis, Leo Ksiekievicz, and JJ Franey.
Mortarmen at Camp Pendleton. Frank Gosiewski, “Taxi” Wanagaitis, Leo Ksiekievicz, and JJ Franey.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s