Robert F. Fleischauer

a_fleischauer

NAME:
Robert Frederick Fleischauer
NICKNAME:
Bobby
SERVICE NUMBER:
459745
HOME OF RECORD:
New Britain, CT
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Hazel Fleischauer
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/19/1924
SERVICE DATES:
9/15/1942 – 11/1/1945
7/21/1949 – 7/21/1952 (Korea)
10/1952 – 1967
DATE OF DEATH:
5/14/2000
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 675 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 675 PFC WIA
Tinian A/1/24 675 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal (WWII)
Staff Sergeant (Korea)
Master Sergeant (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

New Britain High School, class of 1942. Fleischauer's artistic talent would serve him well in the years to come.
New Britain High School, class of 1942. Fleischauer’s artistic talent would serve him well in the years to come.

“Bobby” Fleischauer had a colorful career as a cartoonist for Leatherneck magazine (drawing the long-running Leatherneck Laffs cartoon) and an artist for the Marine Corps Gazette (continuing to work as their art director until 1994). Many of his works can be found in those publications’ digital archives.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s