John J. Franey, Jr.

a_franey

NAME:
John Joseph Franey, Jr.
NICKNAME:
JJ
SERVICE NUMBER:
479473
HOME OF RECORD:
Trenton, NJ
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Mary Franey
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/1/1919
SERVICE DATES:
10/7/1942 – 11/14/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
4/27/1996
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 607 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 607 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

JJ Franey outside Hut 10, 1942. The bulge in his socks is a pack of cigarettes; Marines often stored valuables in their socks as dress trouser pockets were difficult to access.
JJ Franey at New River, 1942. The bulge in his socks is a pack of cigarettes; Marines often stored valuables in their socks as trouser pockets were difficult to access–and hands in pockets for any reason was asking for trouble from the nearest NCO.