Harold J. Fritz

a_fritz

NAME:
Harold John Fritz
NICKNAME:
Hal
SERVICE NUMBER:
806518
HOME OF RECORD:
St. Mary’s, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, John & Clara Fritz
DATE OF BIRTH:
1/14/1924
SERVICE DATES:
2/17/1943 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
10/23/1996
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 803 FM1c
Saipan A/1/24 803 FM1c
Tinian A/1/24 803 FM1c WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 803 FM1c
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Field Music Corporal

Biography coming soon.

St. Mary's Catholic High School, 1943. Despite the yearbook's prediction, Hal Fritz would be known more for his musical talents than his landscaping.
St. Mary’s Catholic High School, 1943. Despite the yearbook’s prediction, Hal Fritz would be known more for his musical talents than his landscaping.

 

This advertisement appeared in The Kane (PA) Republican, 6 August 1951. The business, Fritz Pianos of St. Mary's, is still in the family today.
This advertisement appeared in The Kane (PA) Republican, 6 August 1951. Fritz Pianos in St. Mary’s is still run by the Fritz family.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s