Arthur B. Ervin

a_ervin

NAME:
Arthur “B.” Ervin
NICKNAME:
MuMu
SERVICE NUMBER:
285038
HOME OF RECORD:
Los Angeles, CA
(raised Detroit, TX)
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Odena G. Ervin
(changed to Mother, Mrs. Willie Meek)
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/16/1922
SERVICE DATES:
6/4/1940 – 7/5/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
7/5/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Pearl Harbor Barracks Detachment, Naval Air Station PFC  
Russell Islands C/3rd Raider Battalion PFC  
Roi-Namur A/1/24 653 Corporal WIA
Iwo Jima A/1/24 652 Sergeant KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Arthur Ervin has been listed as MIA since his death in 1944. Efforts to identify his resting place led to the creation of MissingMarines.com.
Arthur Ervin has been listed as MIA since his death in 1944. Efforts to identify his resting place led to the creation of MissingMarines.com.