Zollie P. Denton, Jr.

xz_nopic

NAME:
Zollie Parker Denton, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
994385
HOME OF RECORD:
Owensboro, KY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Zollie & Lenora Denton
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/29/1926
SERVICE DATES:
1944 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
7/4/2014
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served A/1/24 604 Private
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Allison Rose Casale conducted an interview with Bill Denton in 2004. To hear a recording or read a transcript of the interview, visit the Park Tudor School Words of War Oral History Collection.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s