Wallace W. Duncan

a_wduncan_color

NAME:
Wallace William Duncan
NICKNAME:
Wally
SERVICE NUMBER:
430131
HOME OF RECORD:
Atlanta, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Lola Duncan
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/30/1925
SERVICE DATES:
8/27/1942 – 11/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
9/8/2016
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 521 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 653 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 604 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

See Wally Duncan’s interview with the Voices of WWII Project.

A training accident in August 1945 sent Wally Duncan to the hospital for the final days of World War II.
A training accident in August 1945 sent Wally Duncan to the hospital for the final days of World War II.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s