Luther H. Diehl

a_diehl

NAME:
Luther Harold Diehl
NICKNAME:
Dirty Diehl
SERVICE NUMBER:
445682
HOME OF RECORD:
Claysburg, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Austin B. Diehl
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/7/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/27/1942 – 3/9/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/9/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 653 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 505 Corporal
Tinian A/1/24 505 Corporal
Iwo Jima A/1/24 870 Sergeant KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

George Smith sneaks up on Luther Diehl while Jeff Jowers looks on. New River, 1942.
Luther Diehl is in for a surprise, courtesy of George Smith. Jeff Jowers tries to keep a straight face. New River, 1942.