Glenn E. Doster

doster silver star

NAME:
Glenn Edgar Doster
NICKNAME:
Red
SERVICE NUMBER:
448508
HOME OF RECORD:
Perrysburg, OH
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Faye Snyder
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/12/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/25/1942 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/21/1978
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 504 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 504 PFC
Tinian A/1/24 504 PFC
Iwo Jima A/1/24 600 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

A machine gun squad at Camp Maui. Corporal Doster is at right in the front row.
A machine gun squad at Camp Maui. Corporal Doster is at right in the front row.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s