DeWitt L. Dietrich, Jr.

a_dietrich

NAME:
DeWitt Landre Dietrich
NICKNAME:
Dee
SERVICE NUMBER:
505161
HOME OF RECORD:
Colwyn, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs Gladys Dietrich
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/15/1925
SERVICE DATES:
11/23/1942 – 7/8/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
7/8/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Iwo Jima A/1/24 746 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

The Chester (PA) Times, 2 July 1945.
The Chester (PA) Times, 2 July 1945.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s