Clifford J. Devoy

a_devoy

NAME:
Clifford Joseph Devoy
NICKNAME:
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER:
450205 (enlisted)
0-47738 (commissioned)
HOME OF RECORD:
Jersey City, NJ
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Bertha Devoy
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/25/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/27/1942 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
8/15/1982
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 653 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 653 Corporal WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 600 Sergeant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

Dickinson High School, 1940.
Dickinson High School, 1940.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s